my world when I'm awake. my thoughts when I don't procrastinate.

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

My Shoes.

I step outside.

I breathe. I shiver. I walk. I protect myself.

I close my eyes. I think about the warm sun. I curse the cold weather. I wait.

The bus is here. I go in. I am thankful. I go to class. I am happy.

Chemistry. I love chemistry. I hate N-methyl-4-nitroaniline. I have yellow stains on my hoodie.

All because of that.

Oh no. Classes are soon to finish. I will be waiting to enter U of A. I hope and I wait. I want to be accepted. I am scared.

English - research paper due.
Nutrition - assignment due.
Chemistry - lab report due.
Statistics - assignment due.

Midterms. oh boy. what a week.

Monday, January 28, 2008

My Life.

I'm bad.
I spend too much money.
I don't want to anymore.
Someone please help me.
I spend too much :(

I Thought.

I thought winter was over.

Winter. Yes. Winter was over.

I thought it was supposed to be over because the streets were cleared up again. There weren't much snow... though there was a fair distribution of it.

But I'm wrong. It started all over yesterday. Snow. Snow. Snow. More S N O W.


It's been snowing all day yesterday... and the hopeful me looked over our window.. and it's still snowing :(

It was -29 yesterday.. and it reached -37 last night.
Its now -31
and with the weather forecast I have on my laptop's dashboard, this is the extreme winter that i'll have to survive through this week.
Tonight : -45

Morning: -29
Night: -30

Morning: -24
Night: -29

Morning: -21
Night: -35

weee!! i love winter! (sarcastic) =_='

Monday, January 21, 2008

wo yao shuo hua yii, yong pinyin

xi wang ni nen gou ming bai...
wo yao yong pinyin pin chu wo xiang shuo de hua

hao jiu mei you zhe yang yong pinyin xie zi la~

dang wo jue de lan duo shi... wo ying gai zhe me ban hao ne?

dang wo xang xin you ing gai zhe me yang ne?

zhen de mei ban fa la~ wo yao hen nu li de du shu... dan wo shen ti you ge 'virus', rang wo gan dao hen lan duo.. rang wo zi xiang shui jiao.

wo hen xiang jia~ gan jie jie you yao jie fen la... wo mei ban fa hui jia bang ta jun bei~ mei ban fa hui jia kan kan popo, didi, mama, baba he gong gong hao bu hao.. wo xiang, ru guo jia na da he mei li mei zhe me yuan jiu hao la. wo jiu nen go zhang zhang hui jia.

wo yi ding yao shue hui shen!!! wo yao kuai kuai de hui jia kan wo de jia ren he peng you!

Thursday, January 17, 2008


Twas' it was a good day for me to stay in school for the full 12 hours. I think i'm a little bit more relaxed... comparing myself to the frustrated, stressed-out, soon to blow up me.

Went to my easy-peezy Stats Lab... then it was English (did NOT complete my essay but I know where my direction and focus is at now.. )... then it was Nutrition.. hmm.. i'm starting to realise i'm in a diet class.. that's good i guess.. cos i actually study about food and what i should eat and what i shouldnt.. ooo boy~ interesting..

Then i went to library and did 'some' homework.. literally.. just SOME. basically i had to shut myself away from the world and my gadgets. ... YAY i'm gonna be getting my keyboard, mouse and speaker-headset.. ALL WIRELESS tomorrow!!!!!! WHOOPIE! i bought a shredder.. but it ended up SMOKING.. so i guess i'll have to return it..

now back to studying..did some psychology.. then i completed my nutrition homework~! YAY! had to write down what i ate, drink and did for the past few days.. and i got my diagnose.. ooo~ not very goood.. but then altogether im burning more kcal than what i'm taking in.. sooo.. hopefully it's a good sign (cos i just started changing my diet.. to more fresh vegetables and fruits)

THEN.. i got my WHOLE year of Chemistry notes.. for FREEE!!!! hahaha~ i love free stuff... hahahah

met Doris up and she was heading to the gym to work.. thought i might as well go and watch the game.. ended up winning sommemore stuff! lols.. won a griffin mascot! :D , got a towel for free... and 4 tickets to some kinda party.. think ill just sell it and get the money instead. muahahahhahaha.. then if i sell the 4 tickets for 60.. i can get 60 drinks at the bank. suanggg.. lols

took some pics of the game.. didnt manage to take pictures of the players shooting.. cos i was busy watching.. ENG DAO KIA! lols

Girls team - Grant MacEwan vs. Kings University... we won!!!!

Men's Team - white shirts : Grant MacEwan..
Blue jerseys : Kings Uni..
and this was me.. just chillin and watching.. sat there for 4 hours. lols~ didn't have to use my brain. i kinda enjoyed that. :)

i love off days, don't you?

Monday, January 14, 2008

stuck in the library

i promised myself that i was going to stay in the library until i finish my 5 questions for psychology... 5 questions because they're due tonight.. and I'm still stuck here because my brain cannot process anything! i spend my half hour reading linzhi's blog... lols.

did not check facebook :) but i'm still at the same page since an hour ago. sigh!

gotta stay focused... because i wanna go home... back to psychology~

Sunday, January 13, 2008


Some people are just dumb. Some people just don't realise how they ruin your lives. Some people just think lives are granted for. Some people just think everything is fair. Some people are just dumb. Some people are just dumb. Some people are just dumb. Some people never think about what they say. Some people end up spitting on themselves. Some people say one thing, and do the other. Some people you just can't trust. Some people will never understand why things are done. Some people are just dumb. Some people will just never think about why they are hated. Personality too ugly. I knew this would never work out. Some people thinks too highly of themselves. Some people are judgemental. Some people PUT WORDS INTO MY MOUTH. Some people are just dumb. Dumb that way. Never works out. I do things for a reason. Some people don't get it so some people should just shutup and think about their own lives and not interfere with mine because i give no shit. i give no shit about anyone. i never will and never will. fuck that.

Thursday, January 10, 2008

i miss you so...

the new term started.. my winter 2008 term. all is going on well.. bought all my books. have everything scheduled out... ready to rock the term and boost my GPa.. but... i miss having the friends i had. i miss everything during my fall term. this term seems so boring.. im soo lonely.. i have nobody.. i'm all on my own!

but its a blessing in disguise that during Brian's new year's eve eve party.. i've come to meet new friends i can call friends..

i miss the Donna that was back in Malaysia. I miss being the person to drive people around.. seeing Ronald (new buddy) driving the others around reminds me of the times i'd call sze and mann and make them go shopping with me.. i'd drive everywhere and i'd never have the problem of getting anywhere. unless i was out of gas.. but then i'd just drive the other car with gas... haha~ i love mommy.

and so i'm listening to Where'd You Go - Fort Minor.. and it reminded me bout the me that's gone.. i'm so far away from my bestest friends and my family.. i miss Donna that didn't have to work, that didn't have to worry about anything... suddenly feeling insecure about me being here. i'm finally sick and tired of work. no longer am i enjoying them.. what happened? i dunno....

anyways.. random pictures of my friends i miss alot..

us before our photoshoot. what a memorable day. chung driving shirley's car... rain and the sun out? me getting out from work.. lols.. going back to work.. rushing for a bang trim.. lols.
my two super duper hyper-curious-never ending question students. love them.. and their mommy :)
YAY! me and sze.. finally in the same shirts.. lols~
our pre-banana boat ride .. yippeee
banana boat!!!!!!!!
the island.. loved it.. would of been wonderful if my other group of friends made it.
my little buddy waiting at home.. waiting for me!!!!!!!
the gathering after my trip to Brunei.. skipped school and got 3 other guys to skip with me. muahahahha.. love it love it love it.
mee bedroom... awww.. i miss dong-oh~! our christmas dinner at my house..
new years night at the suite. what a great party.. lols.. everyone that was sober ended up wasted.. lols.
KK trip.. loved it.
yerrr.. posers!
my darling ting ting.. love this boy to death..
the night out before i left Miri..
my birthday! lols.
squats.. love this picture alot tooo..
us in shirley's car.. no.. song song's car...
Interact Night. lols.. loved the camp.. i drove home everyday to shower and eat. lols.
girls and me...
elementary kiddos.. 6 years later... lols..
friends that made my packing fun.. great to have them around...
i think this was the happiest time ever everyone had while looking into a camera for like.. 30 minutes. hahha
jia wei.. naughttty...
us at the university...
this weirdo seminar that kept our saturday away from play :(
bernard, gee, and me.. i love them. i love them! i love them~~~~~~~~~
the beach and us... :D
ladies from school..
tall buddies.. lols.. loved how they tolerated with my procrastination and my annoyingness in class.
seniors night.. yay! me and my curls.... and heels.. omg how they killed...
the most adorable puppy in the world.. omg i forgot his name.. my student's puppy..
my best friend and partner in crime and my brother : Daven :)
BBQ.. at the beach.. this was .... 3 years ago?
guys with nail polish.. with special thanks to Donna.
one of our many hangouts... lols
my house.. this was during chinese new year.

well i noticed that i had amazingly loads of fun... im sad daddy didnt send my pics that i took when we were in KL.. or else i'd have more pics to upload.. anyways.. thats me and my friends..
friends i care for and friends i miss.. ALOT.

i kinda miss being who i was.. i don't know why. i kinda lost myself.. sigh!

Friday, January 4, 2008


I finally achieved my new years resolution!!!

went SNOWBOARDING with jack, mike, and 3 more girls.. saw henry, aileen, jenny and marion there as well.. snowboarding was FUN! super duper fun.. omg it feels so weird having something so heavy tied onto your leg.. but after a while i got used to it. one thing i sucked so badly at was getting up everytime i fell!! (i think its my gravity point, or im not using the right muscle.. or im just to heavy to stand up.. sobs!)

but apart from that everything was good. i'm soooooooo looking forward to another snowboarding trip.. hopefully with aileen and christine.. to the mountains!!! :D i wanna get my own snowboots and snowboard. that'd be sooooooo sweet.

anyways.. came home and i left my whole bag in jack's car.. probably i was too tired to even noticed. by the time i noticed i left my bag in his car.. he was goneeeeee.. no keys to enter the apartment!! luckily brian was at home.. so i hung out at his place while shivering and waited for Doris to come home from work.

then i got my bag later at night when they came downtown to eat ... kekekeke...

had a goood rest last night.. and stayed in bed all morning just because i felt like it. hahaha~

and so i went to Ruth Chris' Steak House for my interview.. man.. training starts this Sunday... i don't know if i should take it.. hmmmmm.. should i take the job? its gonna be in a fine dining environment and i'll learn lots especially bout drinks and food and all that good stuff...

but i wanna take up makeup lessons too... cos i wanna be a certified makeup artist.. then i could do freelance and help people during their wedding... their grads... ooo boy it would be so interesting! gotta do some hardass thinking tonight about whether to take makeup courses or to take up the job.. i could look for another job... like hotel macdonald thats next door as well!! aiyaiyai.......

what should i do?

school is starting soon.... i went to school today to get my winter u-pass (a little sticker on my student ID.. gives me free rides all over edmonton on buses and LRTs for the whole term) and got a new locker.. (3 lockers away from my old one).. and bought some compulsory books that i cannot bargain at all (lab manuals.. sobs sobs). hahaha~ looking forward to get some calls on my textbooks and to call people for some good priced books! i dont care if its highlighted.. it helped me in sociology! lols~

so what should i do about ruth chris? makeup class? *frustrated*

back to reading the world is flat... and the tempest!

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

my journal.

January 1 2008
sick as i can be. was being nice to hongzai.. had a chat with him at 3am when i got back from work... dang he had his dinner it looked awesome i wonder what it was. 1985 babies are getting naggier and naggier.. him and Doris. = SIMILAR.

so mr. pui didnt wanna chat to me cos i was sick.. fine. woke up and went to work and learnt how to make cull lenses for frames that were returned for exchanges. waaaaay cool. i liked the tracer.. and i like how fast it was for the machine to get the lens to the shape needed.. did a pair of sunglasses.. tinted the lenses.. and did a pair of rimlone frame. got to groove it the traditional way but it was an easier method.

came home... went to Debbie and Dallen's house for more wii sports!!!!!!!! i need to boost my bowling points.

had dinner at aunt magie's house.. asam fish~ yum yum.

looking forward to my snowboarding trip attempt 2!

i need to finish up my english homework......


Happy New Year 2008!!

to all my friends that are in Malaysia... i'm so sorry i didn't send this message earlier.... i forgot all about the time zone difference....

hope all of you have your new year's resolution set and paved and ready to roll!

new years for me was great.... worked at Shaw with my friends..... had a blast... it was a concert.. and man i had fun slacking around and just enjoyed the crowd. should of went out with Doris and Debbie though...

well anyways... 2008 is the new beginning... my new beginning!!!