my world when I'm awake. my thoughts when I don't procrastinate.

Thursday, December 31, 2009

HAPPY NEW YEARS!

Hi!!

I have not updated for a while..
I got into my studying mode and focused, well tried super hard to focus on my finals. and MEH. let's not talk about that.

I'm so excited 2010 is here. NEW BEGINNING everyone loves that.

I'm liking the fact that my new term will begin and I'll have a whole new chance on boosting up my GPA. really wanna get into Optometry, and I need to start shadowing too.

I went to Las Vegas from Dec 21-Dec 25.. and it was awesome. Will make a post on that soon.

AND THEN when I came back me and Doris went mad shopping and I bought a snowboard that I've been eyeing since a month or more ago but they didn't have the length that I needed. BUTTTT when Tony, Doris and I went to another location they had it!! So now I have a snowboard. HEHEHEHEHHEHE. <3

I went snowboarding on the monday (Dec 28) and THANK YOU HUNG, NATY and ANTHONY!! I know how to get up from my snowboard when I fall now, and move.. properly.. I'm still learning but I'm loving it. Going to Jasper with Amanda and her friends January 22-24 to snowboard.

(my snowboard design upclose, my snowboard.. and my snowboard.) :D

Finally, one of my life goals achieved. HEE HEE.

anyways, I'm gonna keep this short. Doris and I are going to work at Shaw Conference tonight, there's a NYE party and we get to make money. =D

Happy New Years and stay healthy!! <3

Saturday, November 14, 2009

I found L.O.V.E


Love at first sight. HOT.

and he's mine now. I'm happy. =)

I am now.. in a relationship. with my korean boy. *LOVES*

Monday, November 9, 2009

I love GOOGLE

ahhh :) best google doodles ever. I love this week.

1. Big bird popped up and I was like OMG!!! (Then I was praying to see ELMO)

2. COOKIE MONSTER!!! (GREAT, but no ELMO yet...)

3. Bert and Ernie! (funny duos.. WHERE'S ELMO???)

4. Oscar the Grouch (yah... no more Elmo *sobs*)

5. ELMO!!!!!!!!!!! (awwwww.. so cute!)

6. Count von Count. (ah! ah! ah! One! Two! Three! Four! Five! Six! ah! ah! ah!)

7. The whole family *loves*


I love Sesame Street... I love Elmo.
Happy 40th Birthday Sesame Street <3

FML moments.


I think I'm just goingto use the sametitleoverandoveragain because FML moments keephappening. (i tried to clean my keyboard today so i took every single key and and cleanedthem, gotthe dust out... but now my spacebaris effed so it doesntwork every singletime :( )

BOO HOO.

During the cleaning.. i lost 3 keys.. well not the key but the white part that connectsthe key to the keyboard. I lost CAPSLOCK,F1,and my letter_for_ueen,_uiet..._ua...manirememberplaying scrabbleandthosewere the wordsthati alwaaaays made. :(

AndI brokethe bone to my pause key too. FML

thankgodforebay. foundsomeoneselling the keys for adollareach.whichisnt toobad :)

Saturday, November 7, 2009

FML moments.

I wanted to cook two eggs so I could put it into my salad. Tried the 'smart' way. Put a tissue into the rice cooker, added 2 drops of water into it and cooked the eggs. Turned out that it wasn't cooked yet. So I put the eggs into my microwave for 2 minutes. It exploded after 20 seconds. FML.

Saturday, October 31, 2009

The CLIMB



I just love this version. It's sooo much better <3

Monday, October 5, 2009

new blog layout

Back to the basics.

How do you like it? :)

I'm planning to put a WHOLE bunch of links on my blog that way it'll be super easy for me to get to websites I always go to. AHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA

Tried studying on Saturday. Tried studying on Sunday. World's worst distraction = myself.

I watched 3 Korean Movies.. omggg I love Korean guys. hahahahha

this is (me, Catherine, Amila and Tanya - my ecology partners. We went on aquatic and terrestrial fieldtrips.. and now we have a research together.) I thought I'd post something 'related' to school.

Aneeeeways. back to my books :(

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

S.O.U.L


That's where I got my shirt. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it. click it.

LOL

Sunday, September 20, 2009

my twin?

Meet her. She's Alyssa. I just met her and Aileen said she's my twin. I see some 'resemblance', like what Francis said. LOL.



So we talked. She's 22, I'm 22. and we brush our teeth the same way. BAHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHA
That's about it. LOL.

BUT this was weird. hence we took pictures of it. We both had bandaids on our ankles.. from the new flats we both had. BAHAHAHHAHA.

Weird eh?


ps: I'm definitely the XL and she's the S. hahaha.
pps: I got my canon camera back.. BUT it's still smoking. SIGH. I'm gonna demand for a new one. ARGH.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

2.52AM

super busy super busy super busy.

I hope I can catch up. I don't want to fail AT ALL. sobs.

got a fever, cough, and runny nose. nope not H1N1. didn't eat meat anyways. blahhhhh

I have so much to catch up.

I had a group discussion today and it felt like I didn't contribute much. I know I did, but it feels like I didn't. because everyone else so much smarter. SOBS.

anyways... its 2.53am now... and I'm just gonna go through my labs and notes and readings. hopefully I'll catch up eventually before it's too late.

My laser printer is here. Just need to pick it up. and Samantha the awesomeous will do that with me tomorrow. :)

Here's some pictures of my living room and pictures that I just framed up. I love it :) (oh and my new shoes. hehehehhe)

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

My new beginning.

09.09.09 yo!!! LOL

It's a new day... It's a new day...

I'm officially a university now. (pros: sounds pro, cons: expensive, lots of people=STRESS)

There's soooo many people in each class. I felt like I've been sooo baby'ed when I was at GMAC. Oh well, life goes on.

anyways I thought I'd post something since it's 090909. LOL.

I got a free t-shirt today by applying for the university credit card. LOL. ALL FOR THE FREEBIES!!!

Free hot dogs (it was still cold... bahahahha), I'm so lucky to have Catherine.. we figured out our way to our Ecology Lab, SIGH more projects for the term.

GOTTA WORK MY ASS OF THIS TERM!!! I need to continue to rock my GPA!

update for friends back at home:
what I've been doing lately? SLEEPING LOTS. like LOTS. I would sleep after eating. It's soo bad.

Miss you guys!!
(me and my new shirt) LOL!

oh yeah, my book sale went pretty well, sold off most of my books and made some money for my 3rd year books. $800 for this term. Donations anyone??

Monday, August 31, 2009

BOOKS FOR SALE - U of Alberta or Grant Macewan College Students!!

**UPDATE***Sep 10: most books are sold. this is what's left. Thank you very much!!

These are the books that I am selling. Please leave a message with your phone number or email and I will return your call, or you can call email me at donnabsh@gmail.com with the subject title being the textbook that you want. I am selling it at the price stated OBO. THANKS.

1. Biochemistry 200

Principles of Biochemistry (Hardcover)

by Robert Horton (Author), Laurence A Moran (Author), Gray Scrimgeour (Author), Marc Perry (Author), David Rawn (Author)

purchased for $148.40
selling for $100
(textbook and student companion)
ISBN: 0-13-145306-8
2. Math 113/ Math 114/ Math 115/ Math 214

Thomas' Calculus (11th Edition) - Hardcover

by George B. Thomas (author)

selling for $60
(textbook, part 1 & 2 student's solution manual)
mint condition
ISBN-13: 978-0-321-48987-6
ISBN-10: 0-321-48987-X



3. Stat 151

Statistics: The Art and Science of Learning from Data

by Agresti (author), Franklin (author)

selling for $40
(textbook, CD, technology manual, student solutions mannual, student study pack)
ISBN: 0-13-008369-0


4. Psychology 104/Psyc 105Math 120 (Algebra)

Psychology: The Science of Behaviour (3rd Canadian Ed)

by Neil R. Carlson (author), William Buskist (author), Michael E. Enzle (author), C. Donald Heth (author)

selling for $75
ISBN: 0-205-45769-X

Sunday, August 23, 2009

My Update.

Lets see, where should I start? I'm going talk about my days... but I'll backtrack it. So I'll write my most recent days... then just keep writing about the days before, before it. geddit geddit gedddit?? hahah...

I think the days before that was all the same. Oh yeah.. I sent my camera away because when I take pictures.. with the flash. Smoke comes out and it smells like it's burning. Pretty crazy. So yeah.. no pictures til mid-september. *tears*

August 19 - Tuesday.
Work. Lab. Lunch. BLAH.

August 20 - Wednesday.
Work. Lab. Life. BLAH.

August 21 - Thursday
DAY OFF!! WOOOHOOO. Ever sooo happy. I love my days off. Lets see what I did. I woke up, went to Shaw Conference to hand in my Police Clearance Check receipt, got money back... then went to Kingsway for my dental appointment. Apparently my teeth is considered clean.. hahahah.. OH YEAH!!!! THE DENTIST ASKED IF I WANTED BRACES!! HELL YEAH!!!!! hahahaha, going to go for my consultation eventually. Hopefully I get to wear it for 2 years.. and HOPEFULLY it won't be expensive. Very expensive accesory you knowwww.. Then I sent my bicycle to City Centre... hoping to get it tuned up, but the tech didn't finish it on time. Went to watch Sam get her haircut... then went for bubble tea... then went to do some glasses shopping... then went Cycling... from her house to my house. HAHAHAHHA. Then we went to Domino's Pizza for pizza.. brought it over to Kevin's place. IT WAS a gooood night. =)

August 22 - Friday
GOT MY GRADES!!!! I EMAILED my professor to ask him for my results. I ACED IT!! AHa AHa. I like it~~~ I got a friggin A!!! *celebration*

Work like usual. had a VERY VERY VERY good breakfast: 3 eggs, 4 toasts, baked beans and ketchup. HAHAHHA. then I had nothing else the rest of the day. Worked in the lab, it was crazy busy.. so I was sooo focused on working that it was almost time to go home by the time I was tired. well I was tired all day. I got a bloody nose at work because the lab was too heated. Too hot for a nose like mine. Went home, met up with Britt, saw her new room. lots of gerbs. crazzzzy. went on a car ride all the way to south edmonton common thinking that wal-mart was 24/7 but apparently it wasnt. Got lost.. had no idea where we were going. I had a nuggets meal from McD that night.. around midnight. It was awesome. Drove around the city then went home to sleeeep. Got a manicure done and I painted my nails pink. It's ad-or-a-ble.

notes:
I have crazy memory. I remember what I did. CRAZIER thing is, I remember my clients. This guy came in.. and I was like.. he was the guy that went to Europe for 6 months. hah! stuuupid girl. Why do I remember things like that.

August 23 - Saturday
cycled to work <3 good times at work, not super crazy busy.. then came home.. got ready for Levina and Joe's wedding... went to the wedding, had super good food. lots of pictures. (unfortunately not with my camera) met Claudia and Alex and Cindy and the husband after sooo long, good times good times. Then I went to Suede Lounge for Larissa's 23rd birthday (sobs. no pictures). Home. My hair looks crazy. hahahahah.

notes:
I hate having cash. I end up spending it all. :(

Thursday, August 13, 2009

New New Bicycle.

So I was mentioning that I had exchanged my bicycle. I got a baby pink helmet too BTW, and I got a gel seat for this bike.. so my ass doesn't hurt as much. HAHAHA. I love it so far, rode it all the way to U of A, to work, and went for a 2 hours bike ride with Leanne. That was pretty insane. =)

My bike from 2 different angles.. Don't you think the baby blue is pretty???

I finished my summer term already. DAMN. 800 dollar course just like that. I only used my textbook 3 times, less than an hour each time, and it costed me 90 dollars. *sobs* I'm gonna sell it. Someone better buy it. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH~~
ps: I rocked my finals. I'm preeeeeetty sure I did super good. HAHAHA, better get a friggin A++++ this time rather than that big F the last time. HAHAHAHAHAHA.

Anyways, gonna try to work hard core for the remaining two weeks, make some decent money hopefully so I can continue to pay off my credit card and tuition. AH life of a student. How pathetic.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

blah

I have so much to upload.

My newly exchanged bike. (It is now baby blue and I have a baby pink helmet)
My cycling experience to work and to the uni.
My belated birthday present (Doris bought the bike for me!)

Pictures from the heritage days.
My new hoodies.

and my newly cleaned up room (well, not so clean)

BAHHH, I'll do it when I have the mood. no one comments but BFF. LOL

TFE : Too friggin easy.

HAHAHAHAH

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Donna Bong.

My Desktop.


I just learnt how to print my screen and save it as a picture. So there you go =) That's my wonderful wallpaper. No one could replace that. And you could see the weather in Edmonton at the moment as well as Miri, and Sheff (BFF). LOL.

I just got my new bike. I exchanged that white/green bike to a baby blue bike. oh sooooooooo beautiful.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

My new Bicycle.







SO HAPPY :)

picked up my bike. and rode it about 14km home. OMG.
my ass hurts. I need a new seat. Do you like my bicycle??

click THIS to see the route that I cycled. no lie man, no lie.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

My Lab Days <3

This week was super exciting for me, as I got to start working in the lab. I'm still doing the retail part, the eyewear consulting.. but I am also a Lab Technician now. WEEEHEHE!!! I'm sooooo pro~

Day 1 in the Lab:
Haley taught me how to set lenses at the right inset, up/down... how to differentiate lens, how to plot its axis, how to protect the lens, and how to WAX it. yupp. you wax lenses. AWESOMEEEE! Then I learnt how to clean the polisher. oooo so much to learn. I already knew how to clean chucks and laps, so I did that. =) It's so different being in the lab.

Day 2 in the Lab:
Learnt some very very interesting things about progressives, how we induce prism in them. How thats done to make it cosmetically more attractive. I also learnt on how base curves run. AWESOME. (Ed taught me that)

Day 3 in the Lab:
LOVE IT. I surfaced two sets of progressives today. Had some help with the generator (Haley) and that was it!! I ROCK!!!! LOL
( I got a raise! hehehehe~)

Donna
aka
Eyewear Consultant & Lab Technician.

LOL!!!

Anyways, I went to classes today.. and everything is going well for me. I had my courses up to date assessed and I'm on the right track! I'm looking at a Biological Sciences major and a Physical Sciences Minor.. sounds pretty awesome hey? OR I could do a Microbiology specialization... I'll see =)

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

How to Make a Woman Happy

I found this while reading someone's facebook. SUPER DUPER funny. LOL!

Guide to:
How to Make a Woman Happy
It's not difficult to make a woman happy.. A man only needs to be:
1. a friend
2. a companion
3. a lover
4. a brother
5. a father
6. a master
7. a chef
8. an electrician
9. a carpenter
10. a plumber
11. a mechanic
12. a decorator
13. a stylist
14. a sexologist
15. a gynaecologist
16. a psychologist
17. a pest exterminator
18. a psychiatrist
19. a healer
20. a good listener
21. an organizer
22. a good father
23. very clean
24. sympathetic
25. athletic
26. warm
27. attentive
28. gallant
29. intelligent
30. funny
31. creative
32. tender
33. strong
34. understanding
35. tolerant
36. prudent
37. ambitious
38. capable
39. courageous
40. determined!
41. true
42. dependable
43.. passionate
44. compassionate

WITHOUT FORGETTING TO:

45. give her compliments regularly
46. love shopping
47. be honest
48. be very rich
49. not stress her out
50. not look at other girls

AND AT THE SAME TIME, YOU MUST ALSO:

51. give her lots of attention, but expect little yourself
52. give her lots of time, especially time for herself
53. give her lots of space, never worrying about where she goes

IT IS VERY IMPORTANT:

54. Never to forget:
* birthdays
* anniversaries
* arrangements she makes

AND HERE"S HOW TO MAKE A MAN HAPPY

1. Show up naked
2. Bring food and Beer

*END*

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Canada's Day

It was Canada's Day yesterday.. and for the first time in three celebrations I didn't have to work at all. I slept in... went to West Edmonton Mall with Brittany hoping to see her cousin in action in ice hockey.
(kids playing hockey)

Unfortunately we missed it, but we did do some shopping at Urban Planet (there was a buy one get one for a dollar sale!!!) went for lunch at the foodcourt and we took a photobooth picture at fantasyland.
(britt and I at fantasyland)
(Britt and I. our little sketch portrait)
Then we went to the legislature for the rest of the afternoon. Hung out with her friends (funny people) Ryan, Brian, Jessi, Glen, Calvin... and Doris and Kevin came too =)
(weird how my little room could fit so many people)
(one of the funny pictures we took)

They played frisbee... I sucked so I just sat there and enjoyed the sun. Then we saw the most amazing fireworks. THEY WERE HUGEEEEEE.
(kevin)

(doris)

Happy Canada's Day.


(I need to get all of my school stuff done by this month or else I'm dead.)

Saturday, June 27, 2009

my girlie day

today was kinda random.. because we didn't really plan this, i met Amanda at work and I told her that we needed to hang out so she told me to go shopping with her so she could get all her Australia prep done. Leanne texted me for movie and dinner so we combined it together and BAM! girls day out =)

Got a whole bunch of stuff for Amanda, her purse, luggage, bikinis, board shorts and poor Leanne was waiting for us at WEM while we were still at Kingsway. She bought lots tooo. LOL.

Gave them their little gifts that I got from Malaysia..
anyways I'm gonna post up pictures that we took. Super hilarious. Tried facebook but UNFORTUNATELY it wouldn't upload.

spot the difference? amanda can drive without her car keys. HAHAHAHHAHA

amanda with her new luggage to Australia. LOL. her High School Musical bag. LOL

We had dinner at Elephant & Castle... before watching our movie. 'The Hangover' is awesome. Definately recommend that. LOL

Then we headed back to my apartment, and took some pretty re-tarded pictures. LOL. Awesome day I sum it.
(Posing in my hallway... kinda...weird. My neighbour saw us. LOL)








And of course. The TRIOS.



on the other note:
HAPPY BIRTHDAY SAMANTHA!!!!!


ps: Amanda lost her phone today, and we found it at Kingsway, at the Mall Security. (talk about random) Leanne bought Vietnamese springrolls and sweet potato fries from the Works (yum to both) Amanda is reading TWILIGHT!!! wooohooo!!!!